This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) GUJARAT AND GOA

FRIDAY 26TH  MAY 2017 / 05  JYESHTA 1939

SOUTHWEST MONSOON HAS FURTHER ADVANCED INTO SOME PARTS OF COMORIN AREA, SOME MORE PARTS OF SOUTHWEST & SOUTHEAST BAY OF BENGAL. THE NORTHERN LIMIT OF MONSOON (NLM) PASSES THROUGH 5.0°N/ 76.0° E, 8.0°N/83.0°E, 10.0°N/ 86.0°E, 14.0°N/ 92.0°E AND 16.0°N/ 95.0°E.UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF THE LOW PRESSURE AREA OVER SOUTHEAST BAY OF BENGAL & ADJOINING CENTRAL BAY OF BENGAL, WHICH IS LIKELY TO BECOME MARKED DURING NEXT 23 DAYS, CONDITIONS ARE BECOMING FAVOURABLE FOR THE FURTHER ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON IN SOME MORE PARTS OF SOUTHWEST & EASTCENTRAL BAY OF BENGAL, REMAINING PARTS OF SOUTHEAST BAY OF BENGAL IN COMING 45 DAYS. CONDITIONS ARE ALSO FAVOURABLE FOR THE ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON INTO NORTHEAST SEGMENT OF INDIA COVERING NAGALAND, MANIPUR, MIZORAM & TRIPURA DURING 30 31 MAY 2017.WITH THE STRENGTHENING OF WESTERLIES AND NORTHWARD SHIFT OF SHEAR ZONE, CONDITIONS ARE ALSO BECOMING FAVOURABLE FOR THE ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON INTO SOME PARTS OF SOUTH ARABIAN SEA, ENTIRE MALDIVES COMORIN AREA AND SOUTH KERALA DURING 30 31 MAY 2017.

 

REGIONAL WEATHER SUMMARY :- 

RAINFALL OCCURRED AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA  AND MARATHAWADA.WEATHER WAS DRY OVER REST OF  THE REGION.

CHIEF AMOUNT OF RAINFALL IN CM : KHATAV (WADUL) AND BHOKARDAN-1 EACH.

ON THURSDAY, THERE WAS NO LARGE CHANGE IN MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES OVER THE REGION. THEY WERE  ABOVE NORMAL OVER GUJARAT REGION, SOUTH KONKAN, NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA  AND NORMAL ELSEWHERE OVER THE REGION. 

45 DEG C RECORDED AT NANDED  WAS THE HIGHEST MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE IN THE REGION.



ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE:–
   

THE UPPER AIR CYCLONIC CIRCULATION OVER WESTERN PARTS OF WESTCENTRAL ARABIAN SEA & NEIGHBOURHOOD EXTENDING UPTO 1.5 KM ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL PERSISTS.

WEATHER SEASONAL OVER REST  ARABIAN SEA. 



    

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 31-05-2017
31
-05-2017 की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 26TH MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA,SOUTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  27TH  MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA,SOUTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 28TH MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA,SOUTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  29THAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH KONKAN-GOA,SOUTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  30TH MAY:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  SOUTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA ,MARATHWADA ,SOUTH GUJARAT REGION AND SAURASHTRA. WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER  REST OF THE REGION.

WEATHER WARNING TO PUBLIC SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PROJECT OFFICIALS:
WARNING :-
 NIL.

REMARKS:  NO  LARGE  CHANGE IN DAY  TEMPERATURE OVER THE REGION DURING NEXT 2 DAYS.

 

LOCAL FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 28/05/2017:-
FOR 24 HOURS:
SKY IS LIKELY TO BE  PARTLY CLOUDY.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE  35   DEG.  CELSIUS AND  28 DEG. CELSIUS  RESPECTIVELY. 


FOR 48 HOURS:

SKY IS LIKELY TO BE  PARTLY CLOUDY.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE  35   DEG.  CELSIUS AND  28 DEG. CELSIUS  RESPECTIVELY. 

 

FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) AND GOA- FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 31/05/2017:
किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा 31/05/2017 के सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FWB 26TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN AND NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA.  

 FWB 27TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN AND NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA.  

 FWB 28TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN AND NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA.  

 FWB 29TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH KONKAN-GOA, SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN AND NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA.  

FWB 30TH MAY 2017:- LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA, LIGHT RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. PARTLY CLOUDY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH KONKAN.   

WARNING :-   NIL.

REMARKS:  NO  LARGE  CHANGE IN DAY  TEMPERATURE OVER THE REGION DURING NEXT 2 DAYS.

FISHERMEN WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 26-05-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:

NIL.
मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटेतक-1100 IST 26-05-2017 से:
NIL.

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 26-05-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:-
NIL.

OUTLOOK : NO LARGE CHANGE.

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of May 26,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 25/5/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/03/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)34.30.827.8031.472270503-100.34235
Mumbai (CLB)35.01.128.5131.077275900110.0216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of May 26,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/03/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug33028080301-80226
Bhira39127385500-191490
Dahanu35129177300-40200
Goa(Panjim)35128276-01020-531.96294
Harnai33227077-30219TR252
Mumbai (CLB)35129177200110.0216
Mumbai (SCZ)34128072203-100.34235
Ratnagiri34127075-100-260301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Ahmednagar42423050-803-27TR62
Jalgaon44229162-200-13075
Jeur40-120-265100-36062
Kolhapur361241803017-652107
Mahabaleshwar3012029012067-117582
Malegaon43325152-555-13156
Nasik38124270409-16168
Pune37126365-107-41174
Pune AP(LHG)38-25-62-020-312-
Sangli381231803022-47267
Satara38323027-37019-30296
Solapur43326242-28027-15376
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad41227365607-20177
Nanded453272621200-33094
Osmanabad41-24-52-07-27182
Parbhani44230337-1400-34097
VIDARBHA
Amravati44231337-1000-TR89
Brahmapuri47432337-7035-3139
Buldhana43529442-17011-22185
Chandrapur4743236019045-95128
Nagpur453314--TR9-361113
Wardha46333532-904035109
Yeotmal45332440-1022-232109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad43129265-502-90.2278
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)43330345404725675
Delhi (SFD)41129247604212578
Bangalore A.P330232801091-399-
Hyderabad43329337-15013-48182

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.