This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) GUJARAT tuseday  16 AUGUST 2017 / 25 SHRAVANA 1939

 

RWS :-  RAINFALL OCCURRED AT MOST PLACES OVER NORTH KONKAN, AT MANY PLACES OVER SOUTH KONKAN-GOA,  AT A FEW PLACES OVER SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND  MARATHWADA AND  AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND GUJARAT STATE.

CHIEF AMOUNT OF RAINFALL (IN CM) : 
MAHARASHTRA-GOA ( EXCLUDIDNG VIDARBHA )

 MURBAD 5, PEN, HARNAI, SANGOLA 4 EACH, KALYAN, TBI, BHIRA, JAMKHED, KALAMB 3 EACH, BHIWANDI, ALIBAG, SANGUEM, ATPADI, K. MAHAKAL, PARANDA, 2 EACH, DAHANU, SHAHAPUR, COLABA, SANTACRUZ, BHANDUP, URAN, KARJAT,MANGAON, ROHA, SHRIVARDHAN, MATHERAN, MANDANGAD, DAPOLI, KHED, GUHAGAR,CHIPLUN, SANGAMESHWAR, RAJAPUR, SAWANTWADI, AHMEDNAGAR, IGATPURI, 

MALSHIRAS, MANGALVEDHA, MAHABLESHWAR, DAHIWADI(MAN), VAIJAPUR, BADNAPUR,LOHA, TULJAPUR, RENAPUR, UDGIR, CHAKUR, BALSAR 1 EACH .

 GHAT AREA: LONAVALA(T), AMBONE, DUNGERWADI 4 EACH, SHIRGAON, BHIRA 3 EACH, LONAVALA

(O), DAWDI 2 EACH, WALVAN, WANGAON, BHIVPURE, KOYNA(N), KOYNA(P),KHAND 1 EACH AAA

 LAKES :   VIHAR 4, TANSA 3, TULSI 2, UPPER VAITARNA, BHATSA 1 EACH .

 

 GUJARAT REGION  :   

08/16/2017: DHARAMPUR (DIST VALSAD) 4, GANDEVI (DIST NAVSARI) 1, PARDI (DIST VALSAD) 1

 SAURASHTRA & KUTCH :

 08/16/2017: JODIA (DIST JAMNAGAR) 1

ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE :    

THE EASTWEST SHEAR ZONE ROUGHLY NOW RUNS ROUGHLY ALONG LATITUDE 11DEGREE N BETWEEN 5.8 KM &

 7.6 KM ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL. SOUTHWEST MONSOON WEAK TO MODERATE SOUTHEAST ARABIAN SEA AND

 MODERATE OVER REST ARABIAN SEA.

 

 

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 21-08-2017

21-08-2017 की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:


FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  16TH   AUGUST :

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA, AT

A FEW PLACES OVER
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA,   AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  MARATHWADA

 AND GUJARAT STATE . 

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF    17TH AUGUST :

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,  

 AT A FEW PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, MARATHWADA  and

 at isolated places over GUJARAT STATE  .

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  18TH AUGUST


RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,

 AT MANY PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, MARATHWADA  AND AT ISOLATED

 PLACES OVER GUJRAT  STATE.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 19 TH AUGUST  :

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,MADHYA  MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA  AND   AT A FEW PLACES OVER  GUJRAT STATE.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  20TH AUGUST  : 

RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,

 
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, MARATHWADA AND AT MANY PLACES OVER GUJARAT
STATE.

 

 

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING:  HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE

 DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 18TH AUGUST

 2017 AND MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING 72 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 18TH

 AUGUST 2017 AND IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE

 MORNING OF 19TH AUGUST 2017.

HEAVY  TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF

 KONKAN-GOA DURING 48 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 19TH AUGUST 2017.


REMARKS:  NIL

 

LOCAL FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBOURHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 18/08/2017:-

FOR 24 HOURS:

A FEW SPELLS OF RAIN OR SHOWERS LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE 31 DEG. C & 25 DEG. C RESPECTIVELY.

 

FOR 48 HOURS :

A FEW SPELLS OF RAIN OR SHOWERS LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE 31 DEG. C & 25 DEG. C RESPECTIVELY.

 


FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) AND GOA-

FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 21/08/2017:

किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा 21/08/2017 के सुबह

 तक:  

FWB 16TH AUG 2017:- MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN.  LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND LIGHT  RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER GOA AND IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 17TH AUG 2017 :-  MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST  PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN.  LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.  LIGHT  RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER GOA.

 FWB 18TH AUG 2017 :-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND  OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 19TH AUG 2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA, MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND  OF MARATHWADA.

 FWB 20TH AUG 2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA, MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND  OF MARATHWADA.

 

 

HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING:  HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE

 DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 18TH AUGUST

 2017 AND MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING 72 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 18TH

 AUGUST 2017 AND IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHWADA DURING 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE

 MORNING OF 19TH AUGUST 2017.

HEAVY  TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF

 KONKAN-GOA DURING 48 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 19TH AUGUST 2017.

 

 

REMARKS: NIL.

 

FISHERMEN WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1200 HRS IST OF 16-08-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:
मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटेतक-1200 IST 
16-08-2017  से:

nil

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA-GOA   COAST ISSUED AT 1200  HRS IST DATED

16-08-2017 VALID FOR NEXT 24 HOURS. :- NIL.

OUTLOOK:  NO LARGE CHANGE.

 

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of August 16,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 15/8/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)29.80.024.6027.2940778-0351524-148152.71235
Mumbai (CLB)29.70.125.6128.486-0378-05101164-399116.40216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of August 16,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug290251956161447-159167226
Bhira--23-95-3322974-586321490
Dahanu31127180-811679223168200
Goa(Panjim)313251920001593-626241.92294
Harnai3132519563734221577345252
Mumbai (CLB)30026186-03101164-399116.40216
Mumbai (SCZ)300250940751524-148152.71235
Ratnagiri313240100931660-558170301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Ahmednagar--18-8525103-1471162
Jalgaon343241--047034775
Kolhapur28221090-32182-45245107
Mahabaleshwar2001711001113985-270413582
Malegaon3002318530213-682256
Nasik27-1210958TR6442717068
Pune29222085-10408154174
Pune AP(LHG)30-22-90-042410044-
Sangli30121085-46142-1341767
Satara29321085-10356-1903896
Solapur32121-18533285-383176
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad32321080-60256-1352677
Nanded--23-92100255-2662994
Osmanabad32---------82
Parbhani3212309070377-1373897
VIDARBHA
Akola35425175-90270-2122983
Amravati3002308070265--89
Brahmapuri31222-185-314687-74139
Buldhana31422280-70452-364685
Chandrapur3332628500521-57128
Nagpur3542408500627-164113
Wardha3442319040416-20749109
Yeotmal3122209053317-35109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad33125083-05096046196.2178
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)37324180-202022392675
Delhi (SFD)37328275-50405374778
Bangalore A.P27-119085-5313019451-
Hyderabad322230853TR428854582

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.