This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING
VIDARBHA) GUJARAT AND GOA
SUNDAY 26 FEBRUARY 2017 / 07 PHALGUNA 1938

 

SUMMARY OF OBSERVATIONS RECORDED AT 0830 HRS IST:
में दर्ज की गई टिप्पणियों के सारांश IST:

RWS :  WEATHER WAS DRY OVER THE REGION.
HEAT WAVE CONDITION OCCURRED AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER COASTAL AREA OF KONKAN AND GOA.
THE MINIMUM TEMPERATURE APPRECIABLY ROSE OVER SOUTH GUJARAT REGION AND NO LARGE CHANGE ELSEWHERE OVER THE REGION. THEY WERE APPRECIABLY ABOVE NORMAL OVER SOUTH GUJARAT REGION , ABOVE NORMAL OVER KUTCH AND BELOW NORMAL OVER MARATHWADA AND NORMAL ELSEWHERE OVER THE REGION.

12 DEGREE CELSIUS RECORDED AT PUNE AND MALEGAON WAS THE LOWEST MINIMUM TEMPERATURE IN THE REGION.

ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE:

THE TROUGH IN LOW LEVEL EASTERLIES FROM MALDIVES AREA TO INTERIOR KARNATAKA AT 0.9 KM ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL NOW SEEN AS AN UPPER AIR CYCLNIC CIRCULATION OVER COASTAL KARANATAKA AND ADJOINING SOUTH-EAST AREBIAN SEA EXTENDING UP TO 0.9 KM ABOVE MEAN SEA LEVEL .

WEATHER SEASONAL REST ARABIAN SEA.


FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 03-03-2017


03-03-2017  की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 26TH  FEBRUARY:

WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  27TH FEBRUARY:  

WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  28TH FEBRUARY:

WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  01ST MARCH:

WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER   THE REGION.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  02ND MARCH:

WEATHER IS LIKELY TO BE DRY OVER   THE REGION.

WEATHER WARNING TO PUBLIC SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PROJECT OFFICIALS:

COLD WAVE CONDITIONS:- NIL.

HEAT WAVE WARNING:  HEAT WEAVE CONDITION LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER COASTAL AREAS OF KONKAN - GOA DURING NEXT TWO DAYS.

REMARKS :

NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE LIKELY TO OCCUR IN MAXIMUM TEMP OVER THE REGION DURING NEXT 2 DAYS EXCEPT COASTAL AREA OF SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH WHERE TEMPERATURE LIKELY TO RISE BY 1 TO 2 DEGREE. NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN MINIMUM TEMPERATURE OVER THE REGION.
 

FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 28/02/2017:-
FOR 24 HOURS:

SKY IS LIKELY TO BE  CLEAR.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE   39  DEG. CELSIUS AND   19  DEG. CELSIUS RESPECTIVELY.
FOR 48 HOURS:

SKY IS LIKELY TO BE  CLEAR.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE   38  DEG. CELSIUS AND   18  DEG. CELSIUS RESPECTIVELY.

FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING
VIDARBHA) AND GOA, FORECAST VALID UNTIL  THE MORNING OF 03/03/2017:

किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा
03/03/2017 के सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:
 

FWB 26TH FEBRUARY 2017 : SUNNY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN GOA ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

FWB 27TH FEBRUARY 2017 : SUNNY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN GOA ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

FWB 28TH FEBRUARY 2017 : SUNNY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN GOA ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

FWB 1st MARCH 2017 : SUNNY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN GOA ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA.

FWB 2ND MARCH 2017 : SUNNY WEATHER LIKELY TO PREVAIL IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN GOA ,MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA


 

HEAT WAVE WARNING :-  HEAT WAVE CONDITION LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER COASTAL AREAS OF KONKAN-GOA AND SAURASHTRA AND KATCH DURING NEXT TWO DAYS

REMARKS :-  NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE LIKELY TO OCCUR IN MAXIMUM TEMP OVER THE REGION

DURING NEXT 2 DAYS EXCEPT COASTAL AREA OF SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH WHERE TEMPERATURE

LIKELY TO RISE BY 1 TO 2 DEGREE. NO SIGNIFICANT CHANGE IN MINIMUM TEMPERATURE OVER THE

REGION.
 

FISHERMEN WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 26-02-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:- 

NIL.

मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटे तक-1100 IST 26-02- 2017 से:-

NIL.

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 26-02-2017 VALID

FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:-

NIL

OUTLOOK : NO LARGE CHANGE.

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of February 26,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 25/2/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/01/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)38.66.517.4-223.042-2137-0900-20235
Mumbai (CLB)35.75.221.5024.056-18660600-10216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of February 26,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/01/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug37719057-1300-20226
Bhira42623635-4000-10490
Dahanu32320130-3300-10200
Goa(Panjim)33125395160000294
Harnai33421-184230000252
Mumbai (CLB)36521056-1800-10216
Mumbai (SCZ)39717-242-2100-20235
Ratnagiri38619-16630000301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Jalgaon35013-2681600-6075
Kolhapur36219147-1200-30107
Mahabaleshwar33418336-700-10582
Malegaon35112-242-800-5056
Nasik34113049200-2068
Pune34113049200-2074
Pune AP(LHG)35-16---0000-
Sangli37216053-1200-4067
Satara34116053-200-1096
Solapur37215-437-1100-8076
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad35216140-400-8077
Nanded--15-56900-11094
Parbhani34-115-229-1300-9097
VIDARBHA
Akola35114-333-1100-083
Amravati34015-342-200-089
Brahmapuri34016-147-1200-0139
Buldhana33116-3541000-085
Chandrapur35-115-4661300-0128
Nagpur33013-426-2100-0113
Wardha35115-3621900-0109
Yeotmal32-115-431-500-0109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad34216035-1700-3078
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)283121806010-10175
Delhi (SFD)283120851604-37TR78
Bangalore A.P343180801300-180-
Hyderabad35216-330-2700-15082

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.