This Site Content Administered by

Print Version

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR THE STATE OF MAHARASHTRA
 (EXCLUDING VIDARBHA ) GUJARAT AND GOA
DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARAS

DAILY WEATHER REPORT FOR MAHARASHTRA STATE(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) GUJARAT AND GOA

SATURday 24 JUNE 2017 / 03 ASHADHA 1939

 

·          THE SOUTHWEST MONSOON HAS FURTHER ADVANCED INTO SOME MORE PARTS OF NORTH ARABIAN SEA, SOME PARTS OF SAURASHTRA, SOME MORE PARTS OF GUJARAT REGION, REMAINING PARTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, MARATHWADA AND VIDARBHA, SOME PARTS OF WEST MADHYA PRADESH AND SOME MORE PARTS OF EAST MADHYA PRADESH. THE NORTHERN LIMIT OF MONSOON (NLM) PASSES THROUGH LAT. 22 °N / LONG. 60°E, LAT. 22°N / LONG. 65°E, DWARKA, VALLABHVIDYANAGAR, KHANDWA, BETUL, MANDLA, PATNA AND LAT.27°N / LONG. 85°E.

·          FAVOURABLE CONDITIONS ARE DEVELOPING FOR FURTHER ADVANCE OF SOUTHWEST MONSOON INTO SOME MORE PARTS OF NORTH ARABIAN SEA, GUJARAT STATE AND MADHYA PRADESH DURING NEXT 24 HOURS AND INTO REMAINING PARTS OF BIHAR AND SOME MORE PARTS OF EAST UTTAR PRADESH DURING NEXT 2 – 3 DAYS.

RWS :- RAINFALL OCCURRED AT MOST PLACES OVER NORTH KONKAN, AT MANY  PLACES  OVER SOUTH  KONKAN-GOA AND GUJARAT REGION, AT AFEW LACES OVER NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA AND AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER REST OF THE REGION.

 

CHIEF AMOUNT OF RAINFALL IN CM :- MAHARASHTRA AND GOA (EXCLUDING  VIDARBHA):
 

15 - MHASALA, SHRIVARDHAN 9 - MURUD, ROHA, TALA 8 – SURGANA 7 - MAHAD, NAVAPUR, AKKALKUWA 6 – TRIMBAKESHWAR 5 - URAN, SUDHAGAD-PALI, POLADPUR, SANGAMESHWAR, NANDURBAR, IGATPURI, PANHALA, BILLOLI 4 - PANVEL, MOKHADA, SAWANTWADI, RADHANAGARI, NAIGAON, MUKHED 3 - BHIRA, JAWHAR, LANJA, VALPOI, TALODA, GAGANBAVDA, MAHABALESHWAR, PARTUR, KANDHAR, DHARMABAD, CHAKUR 2 - MATHERAN, TALASARI, VIKRAMGAD, DODAMARG, AMALNER, KELWAN, LOHA, SELU 1 - DAHANU, THANE, AMBERNATH, KARJAT(RAIGAD), KHALAPUR, CHIPLUN, PERNEM, QUEPEM, SANGUEM, DHADGAON-AKARNI, PETH, WELHE, CHANDGAD, MANTHA, SHIRUR-KASAR, KAIJ, MUDKHED, ARDHAPUR, BHOKAR, KINWAT, RENAPUR, UDGIR, PARBHANI, PURNA, GANGAKHED, JINTOOR, MANVAT, VASMAT

 

GHATS: 6 – SHIRGAON 5 – DAWDI 4 – DUNGARWADI 3 – AMBONE 2 - LONAVALA(T), WALVAN, KOYNA(P), KHOPOLI 1 - LONAVALA(O), SHIROTA, WANGAON, KOYNA(N), NILSHI

LAKES :  1 - MID VAITARNA, UPPER VAITARNA

GUJARAT REGION :-UMERPADA (DIST SURAT) 29, VALIA (DIST BHARUCH) 13, BORSAD (DIST ANAND) 11, RAJPIPALA (DIST NARMADA) 11, BECHARAJI (DIST MEHSANA) 11, DEDIAPADA (DIST NARMADA) 11, VADODARA (DIST VADODARA) 10, MAHUDHA (DIST KHEDA) 9, NETRANG (DIST BHARUCH) 9, NANDOD (DIST NARMADA) 9, MAHEMDAVAD (DIST KHEDA) 8, V.VIDYANAGAR SR (DIST ANAND) 8, HALOL (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 7, UKAI (DIST SURAT) 7, PETLAD (DIST ANAND) 7, KHEDBRAHMA (DIST SABARKANTHA) 7, TILAKWADA (DIST NARMADA) 7, NADIAD (DIST KHEDA) 7, WAGHAI (DIST DANGS) 6, SINOR (DIST VADODARA) 6, KARJAN (DIST VADODARA) 5, KHEDA (DIST KHEDA) 5, SAGBARA (DIST NARMADA) 4, SOJITRA (DIST ANAND) 4, ANAND (DIST ANAND) 4, DEVGADH BARIA (DIST DAHOD) 4, PADRA (DIST VADODARA) 4, JHAGADIA (DIST BHARUCH) 4, MALPUR (DIST ARAVALLI) 4, UCHCHHAL (DIST TAPI) 4, GANDEVI (DIST NAVSARI) 4, CHIKHLI (DIST NAVSARI) 4, VADALI (DIST SABARKANTHA) 3, SONGADH (DIST TAPI) 3, CHIKHLI_ARG (DIST NAVSARI) 3, ANKLAV (DIST ANAND) 3, JETPUR PAVI (DIST CHHOTA UDEPUR) 3, KATHALAL (DIST KHEDA) 3, ABAD CITY (DIST AHMEDABAD) 3, DABHOI (DIST VADODARA) 3, SUBIR (DIST DANGS) 3, TARAPUR (DIST ANAND) 3, SANKHEDA (DIST CHHOTA UDEPUR) 3, GODHRA (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 3, DHARAMPUR (DIST VALSAD) 3, DANGS (AHWA) (DIST DANGS) 3, SARASWATI (DIST PATAN) 3, BODELI (DIST CHHOTA UDEPUR) 3, WAGHODIA (DIST VADODARA) 3, VANSDA (DIST NAVSARI) 3, BHARUCH (DIST BHARUCH) 3, GANDHINAGAR (DIST GANDHINAGAR) 2, DAHEGAM (DIST GANDHINAGAR) 2, NIZER (DIST TAPI) 2, JAMBUGHODA (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 2, GARUDESHWAR (DIST NARMADA) 2, DETROJ (DIST AHMEDABAD) 2, MAHUVA (DIST SURAT) 2, QUANT (DIST CHHOTA UDEPUR) 2, VIRAMGAM (DIST AHMEDABAD) 2, VADODARA_AWS (DIST VADODARA) 2, MATAR (DIST KHEDA) 2, PRANTIJ (DIST SABARKANTHA) 2, KAMREJ (DIST SURAT) 2, KAPRADA (DIST VALSAD) 2, VALOD (DIST TAPI) 2, SILVASSA (DIST DADARA & NAGAR HAVELI) 2, VAGRA (DIST BHARUCH) 2, WANAKBORI (DIST MAHISAGAR) 2, POSHINA (DIST SABARKANTHA) 1, NASWADI (DIST CHHOTA UDEPUR) 1, GHOGHAMBA (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 1, VIJAPUR (DIST MEHSANA) 1, MANSA (DIST GANDHINAGAR) 1, GALTESHWAR (DIST KHEDA) 1, ANKLESHWER (DIST BHARUCH) 1, VYARA (DIST TAPI) 1, NAVSARI (DIST NAVSARI) 1, VADNAGAR (DIST MEHSANA) 1, KALOL (DIST PANCHMAHAL) 1, BHILODA (DIST ARAVALLI) 1, UMRETH (DIST ANAND) 1

SAURASHTRA & KUTCH :-  

BHANVAD (DIST DEVBHOOMI DWARKA) 3, BHAVNAGAR (DIST BHAVNAGAR) 3, DASADA (DIST SURENDRANAGAR) 3, GHOGHA (DIST BHAVNAGAR) 2, LALPUR (DIST JAMNAGAR) 1, RAJKOT (DIST RAJKOT) 1

 

ON FRIDAY, THERE WAS NO LARAGE CHANGE IN MAXIMUM TEMPERATURES OVER NORTH GUJARAT REGION, SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH. THEY WERE ABOVE NORMAL OVER NORTH GUJARAT REGION AND NORMAL OVER SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH.   

39  DEG C RECORDED AT NUMBER OF STATIONS WAS THE HIGHEST MAXIMUM TEMPERATURE IN NORTH GUJARAT REGION, SAURASHTRA AND KUTCH.

 

ARABIAN SEA INFERENCE:–   

THE OFF SHORE TROUGH AT MEAN SEA LEVEL FROM NORTH MAHARASHTRA COAST TO KERALA COAST NW RUNS FROM SOUTH GUJARAT COAST TO KERALA COAST.

SOUTHWEST MONSOON STRONG OVER WESTCENTRAL ARABIAN SEA, MODERATE TO STRONG OVER EASTCENTRAL AND SOUTHWEST ARABIAN SEA AND MODERATE OVER SOUTHEAST ARABIAN SEA AND NORTHEAST ARABIAN SEA TO THE SOUTH OF LAT. 22 DEG NORTH. WEATHER SEASONAL OVER REST NORTHEAST ARABIAN SEA.


FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 29-06-2017
29-
06-2017 की सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 24TH JUNE:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST PLACES OVER  KONKAN-GOA,GUJARAT REGION, AT MANY PLACES OVER  NORTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, MARATHWADA , SAURASHTRA, AT  few PLACES OVER  SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND AT ISOLATED PLACES OVER  KUTCH.
 

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  25 TH JUNE  :
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST  PLACES OVER  KONKAN -GOA,SOUTH GUJARAT REGION,  SAURASHTRA ,AT MANY PLACES  OVER NORTH  gujarat  REGION , AT  few PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA,  MARATHWADA  AND  KUTCH.

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  26 TH  JUNE:
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST PLACES OVER   KONKAN-GOA, AT MANY PLACES OVER  SOUTH GUJARAT REGION,  SAURASHTRA , AT A FEW PLACES OVER MADHYA MAHARASHTRA,  MARATHWADA, NORTH GUJARAT REGION A
ND  KUTCH.  

FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF  27 TH  JUNE  :
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , SOUTH GUJARAT  REGION,AT MANY PLACES OVER  SAURASHTRA, AT FEW PLACES OVER  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA,MARATHWADA , NORTH GUJARAT  REGION  AND
  KUTCH.  

MARATHWADA ,FORECAST FOR 24 HOURS FROM THE MORNING OF 28 TH JUNE  :
RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWER LIKELY TO OCCUR AT  MOST PLACES OVER KONKAN-GOA , AT MANY PLACES OVER   MADHYA MAHARASHTRA, SOUTH GUJARAT  REGION,SAURASHTRA, 
AT FEW PLACES OVER MARATHWADA,NORTH GUJARAT  REGION AND  KUTCH.

 

WEATHER WARNING TO PUBLIC SERVICES AND COMMUNITY PROJECT OFFICIALS:
WARNING :-
HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING:

HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA DURING NEXT 120 HOURS.  

 HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF NRTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING NEXT 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 28TH JUNE 2017.

 

REMARKS: NIL.

 

LOCAL FORECAST FOR MUMBAI CITY AND NEIGHBORHOOD VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 26/06/2017:-

FOR 24 HOURS:

A FEW SPELLS OF RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWERS LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE   32    DEG. CELSIUS AND    26 DEG. CELSIUS RESPECTIVELY

 FOR 48 HOURS:

A FEW SPELLS OF RAIN OR THUNDERSHOWERS LIKELY TO OCCUR IN CITY AND SUBURBS.

MAXIMUM AND MINIMUM TEMPERATURES LIKELY TO BE   32  DEG. CELSIUS AND    26  DEG. CELSIUS RESPECTIVELY

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

FARMERS WEATHER BULLETIN FOR MAHARASHTRA(EXCLUDING VIDARBHA) AND GOA- FORECAST VALID UNTIL THE MORNING OF 29/06/2017:
किसानों को महाराष्ट्र के लिए मौसम का बुलेटिन (विदरभ को छोड़कर)और गोवा 29/06/2017 के सुबह तक मान्य पूर्वानुमान:

FWB 24TH JUNE 2017:-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF NORTH  MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHWADA. LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF SOUTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA.

 FWB 25TH  JUNE 2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHAWADA.

 FWB 26TH  JUNE 2017:- MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHAWADA.

 FWB 27TH  JUNE 2017 :-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA. LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA AND MARATHAWADA.

FWB 28TH  JUNE 2017:-  MODERATE TO HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT MOST PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA AND AT MANY PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MADHYA MAHARASHTRA. LIGHT TO MODERATE RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT A FEW PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF MARATHAWADA.

 

wARNING :-HEAVY RAINFALL WARNING: HEAVY TO VERY HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF KONKAN-GOA DURING NEXT 120 HOURS.  

 HEAVY RAINFALL LIKELY TO OCCUR AT ISOLATED PLACES IN THE DISTRICTS OF NRTH MADHYA MAHARASHTRA DURING NEXT 24 HOURS COMMENCING FROM THE MORNING OF 28TH JUNE 2017.

REMARKS: NIL.


FISHERMEN WARNING FOR  MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 24-06-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:
मछुआरों के लिए मौसम की चेतावनी महाराष्ट्र- गोवा तट के लिए मान्य अगले 24 घंटेतक-1100 IST 24-06-2017 से:
 NIL.

PORT WARNING FOR MAHARASHTRA–GOA COAST ISSUED AT 1100 HRS IST OF 24-06-2017 VALID FOR THE NEXT 24 HOUR:- NIL.

OUTLOOK :    NO LARGE CHANGE.                    

 

Print

Mumbai Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of June 24,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Max.

Dep. from normal

Min.

Dep. from normal

DryBulb At 8:30 Hrs.

At 08:30Hrs

Dep. from normal

At 17:30 Hrs 23/6/2017

Dep. from normal

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

Mumbai (SCZ)33.11.827.4129.881-267-112236-12623.98235
Mumbai (CLB)33.42.128.8330.680-674-70251-14625.09216


Meteorological Observations recorded at 08:30 Hrs. IST of June 24,2017

Station

Temperatures
(in
°C)

Relative Humidity (%)

Rainfall
(in mm)

Rainfall
(in cm)

Maximum

Departure

Minimum

Departure

At 08:30Hrs

Departure

Last 24 hours

Since 01/06/2017

Departure

Annual Total

Annual Normal

KONKAN & GOA
Alibaug34328285-3737-35127226
Bhira31226295-127124-44536490
Dahanu331260850133404434200
Goa(Panjim)323283820727416574.13294
Harnai33328380-8095648998252
Mumbai (CLB)33229380-60251-14625.09216
Mumbai (SCZ)33227181-22236-12623.98235
Ratnagiri3122519017606-2065301
MADHYA MAHARASHTRA
Ahmednagar34221-270-5075-8862
Jalgaon34-225075-242031152075
Jeur34-119-265-12051-37462
Kolhapur30123185-3247-5910107
Mahabaleshwar210191100127459-11561582
Malegaon3622627510133471456
Nasik31022-195176104321668
Pune31-24-70-3173971974
Pune AP(LHG)31-24-70-31739719-
Sangli322231928127-66567
Satara313231800TR50-105796
Solapur35223070-802201242576
MARATHWADA
Aurangabad3302308020151441677
Nanded36122-19521048-58894
Osmanabad33---------82
Parbhani36123-180515216992197
VIDARBHA
Akola373271753392-111183
Amravati35025260-16371--89
Brahmapuri36224-175-1668-12139
Buldhana34224270-902411292585
Chandrapur350-------128
Nagpur38324-162-111153-627113
Wardha3512508062123-2520109
Yeotmal3512418050120-615109
GUJARAT REGION
Ahmedabad39225-291133141-184.3478
EXTRA REGION
Delhi (PLM)38-126-1620032-4975
Delhi (SFD)36-22806540100631778
Bangalore A.P3122008500233524-
Hyderabad31-223080541801082182

(Legends: at 08:30 hrs IST.Other records refer to preceeding 24 hours. D-dust storm,d-drizzle,f-fog,l-lightning,m-mist, S-showers, r-rain,t-thundershowers,z-haze,h-hail,AP-Airport,@ corrected rainfall figures, Tr-rainfall 0.1 to 0.4mm, Tr-rainfall 0.01 to 0.49 cm.The plus sign is omitted when departures are above normal.)



Site is designed and hosted by National Informatics Centre
Information is provided and updated by : Regional Meteorlogical Centre Mumbai
Access to the works and information contained in this site is provided as a public service by the Regional Meteorological Centre, Mumbai (RMC), with the understanding that the RMC makes no warranties, either express or implied, concerning the accuracy, completeness, reliability, currency or suitability of the information. Nor does the RMC warrant that use of the works is free of any claims of copyright infringement.